Hunkeler Logo

Privacy Policy

Wikon, July 11, 2018

The website of Hunkeler AG is subject to Swiss data protection legislation, pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO), as well as any applicable foreign data protection legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection legislation guarantees an appropriate level of data protection.

 

Subject matter and purpose

This Privacy Policy has been drawn up to inform users of this website of the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Hunkeler AG.

Hunkeler AG takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in line with legal requirements. Due to the fact that new technologies and the ongoing further development of the website might lead to amendments being made to this Privacy Policy, we recommend that you read it at regular intervals.

 

Definitions

Definitions of terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.
https://gdpr-info.eu/art-4-gdpr/

 

Fundamentals

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the data privacy law provisions of the Confederation (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), every person has the right to privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. We adhere to these provisions. Personal data is treated in the strictest of confidence and is neither transferred nor sold to third parties.

In close collaboration with our hosting providers, we do our utmost to protect the databases as best we can from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

 

Collection and storage of personal data as well as the purpose and type of its use

a) When visiting the website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without your involvement and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of visit
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website from which our website was accessed (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and possibly your computer’s operating system and the name of your access provider

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • to guarantee that a connection to the website can be established smoothly
  • to guarantee that our website is user-friendly
  • to evaluate system security and stability and for other administrative purposes

The legal basis for processing data is Art. 6(1) (sentence 1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the above-mentioned purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of identifying you or your personal preferences.

 

b) Contacting us by e-mail

If you contact us electronically (by e-mail), your personal data sent to us will be collected. This data is stored and used for the sole purpose of responding to your enquiry or to contact you and for the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If you contacted us for the purpose of concluding a contract, Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR is an additional legal basis for processing said data. Your data will be deleted once your enquiry has been definitively processed. This is the case if it is clear from the circumstances that the issue in question has been definitively clarified and insofar as no legal retention obligations prevent us from doing so. Once the retention period has passed, the relevant data is routinely deleted, insofar as it is no longer required to perform the contract or for contract negotiations and/or if we do not have a legitimate interest in continuing to store the data. Please note that you should only send encrypted e-mails to us, in order to also maintain confidentiality of your enquiry vis-à-vis third parties.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests in optimizing and analyzing our online services within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(F) GDPR, this website uses the “Google Analytics” service which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The (Google Analytics) service uses cookies – text files which are stored on your device. The information collected by cookies is as a rule sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection legislation and is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymisation is used on this website. Users’ IP addresses are shortened within the Member States of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other countries who have signed up to the Framework. Only in isolated cases will the IP address initially be sent in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This means that thanks to this shortened IP address, you cannot be identified based on your IP address. The user’s IP address sent by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

In the context of the agreement on the order data agreement, which we as the website operator have concluded with Google Inc., the latter compiles an assessment of website usage and activity with the help of the information collected and provides Internet usage-related services.

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to be able to evaluate the use of our online services by individual users, e.g. to compile reports on website activity in order to improve our online services.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by changing the relevant settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you can access all functions of this website without any restrictions if your browser does not allow any cookies to be installed.

You can still use a browser plug-in to prevent the information (including your IP address) collected by cookies from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the relevant plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information is available here on how Google Inc. uses data:

 

VideoManager Pro video platform

In the context of setting up access to VideoManager Pro and a user logging in to VideoManager (possibly via an upload app), the user must enter their name, a username and a password which is stored by movingimage EVP GmbH, Stralauer Allee 7, 10245 Berlin, Tel. 030-330 96600, info@movingimage.com, Amtsgericht Charlottenburg HRB 94436 Bm, exclusively for authenticating the user as an “authorized user”. This data is stored so long as Hunkeler AG provides access to the VideoManager. 

The video platform is hosted on the Microsoft Azure cloud platform, Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited , Atrium Building Block B, Carmenhall Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland. The login details are sent to the cloud in encrypted form.

In order to optimize video quality and video accessibility, technical non-personal data in the form of video start time, interruptions due to technical faults and loading times, quality received and the user’s network information are sent to the evaluation server of the company Akamai Technologies GmbH, Parkring 20 – 22, 85748 Garching, Amtsgericht München (Munich District Court), HRB 129886, tel.: 49 89 94006 0, contact-germany@akamai.com. The video and audio quality measurement does not install any cookies or store any personal data. Further information about Akamai Technologies GmbH’s Privacy Policy is available here

 

Newsletter

Hunkeler AG offers various newsletters which provide information about current events and offers. As soon as you sign up for the newsletter, personal data like first name, surname, e-mail, etc. are stored.

These sent e-mails contain a tracking pixel which lets us know whether you received and opened our message or clicked on a link in this e-mail. There is a link in all of our newsletters which enables you to unsubscribe from receiving any further newsletters by e-mail. You can also unsubscribe by sending a short message to the contact specified below.

Newsletters are only sent if the user has given their consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(A) GDPR or if it is an existing customer.

The provision of product information and changes like service updates is important for legal obligations and falls within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(C) GDPR.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies in several locations. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and by your browser. These files are not linked under any circumstances but rather merely evaluated for statistical purposes in order to subsequently optimize our Web services. They serve to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Our cookies do not contain in any form your personal or security-related data. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer, cannot gain any unauthorized access to data on your device or send e-mails without you noticing, and do not contain any viruses.

Any processing occurs within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(F) GDPR.

 

Links

Hunkeler’s websites may contain hyperlinks to other websites which Hunkeler neither operates nor monitors. Third-party websites are not subject to this Policy. Hunkeler is not responsible for either their content or the way in which they handle personal data.

 

User rights

As a user, you have the right to receive on request free information on what personal data has been saved on you. You also have the right to have any incorrect data corrected and to have restrictions imposed on the processing of your personal data or to have the latter deleted. If applicable, you can also assert your right to data portability. If you assume that your data has been illegally processed, you can submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

Deletion of data

Insofar as your request does not violate any legal data retention obligation, you have the right to have your data deleted Any data stored by us is deleted, insofar as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If a deletion cannot be performed because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, restrictions on data processing will be imposed. In this case, the data is blocked and not used for other purposes.

Right to object

Users of this website can make use of their right to object and revoke their consent for the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally amend this Privacy Policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services in it, e.g. when a new service is introduced. The new Privacy Policy then applies for your next visit.

 

Contact us

If you would like to have your personal data stored by us corrected, blocked or deleted, require information about it, have any questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or would like to revoke your consent for us to do so, please get in touch with us via the contact details provided below:

 

Hunkeler AG
Datenschutz
Bahnhofstrasse 31
4806 Wikon

Phone: +41 6275 61 61

E-mail: datenschutz@hunkeler.ch

 

The place of jurisdiction is the registered office of Hunkeler Paper Processing AG, Switzerland.